Tarlton testified, [H]er portrayal of what was going on was that she felt trapped by this man who was slowly killing her, slowly or quickly killing her, that she couldn't get out from under him psychologically or emotionally. Tarlton said she believed everything appellant told her about Beard. Thus, argues the State, the letter was relevant to show appellant's consciousness of guilt. This inference is also supported by evidence that by April 2000, the twins were estranged from appellant and no longer lived or communicated with her. Penal code section 22.04, defining the offense of injury to an elderly person, provides: A person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections. Celeste Beard Johnson guilty of capital murder and injury to an elderly individual consent plugin created! A blood test was positive for cocci, which indicated that Beard had a staphylococcal streptococcal.